Visas

To Apply for a Kenyan E-Visa, create an account and submit your application on our e-visa website. It requires information in 6 steps and the last is payment of visa fee.

  1. Traveler’s Information; including your parents name and your occupation
  2. Nationality, residence information and contact details
  3. Passport details
  4. Travel details; including reason to travel, intended date of entry and exit, complete name adress and contact of places you will be staying at. It also asks you to mention the airport you will be landing at, so you must have your itinerary planned if not booked.
  5. Travel history; here they ask you if you have been to Kenya before and some other related questions
  6. Attach supporting documents: here you will be asked to upload
    1. Scan or photo of your passport’s bio page
    2. A passport size photo (500pixels x 500pixels)
    3. Additional documents:
      1. Travel itinerary (Details about places to visit if going as tourist)
      2. Hotel bookings (make free cancellation, no-prepayment bookings)
      3. Return Air Ticket (not mandatory, but it is always good to show that you will return; get a dummy one from a travel agent)
      4. Identity Documents (NIC or drivers licence)
  7. And the last step is visa fee, $51, which has to be paid by card, and your application is submitted!

kenya visa

Once submitted, go to the profile/dashboard and you will be able to track the status of visa. Once approved, you will be able to download it as a pdf file. Upon showing a print of the e-visa, you will get entry stamped easily at the immigration counter at the airport. Kenyans are a friendly bunch.

How many days it takes: 3 working days
Visa validity: 3 months from issue date

Incase of any issue, here is the contact of visa department: +254-707-657-945

Visa Types

Applied Online

Required by all persons intending to enter Kenya for visits or residency. The current standard fee for an ordinary or Single Journey entry visa is USD 51.00.

More Details

Applied Online

Required by all persons intending to transit through Kenya to a third destination for periods not exceeding three(3) days.

Issued gratis to holder of a Diplomatic Passport on official visits to Kenya.

NOTE:Diplomats and government officials on private visits to Kenya and who are nationals of countries that require referred visas shall have their visa applications referred to the Director of Immigration Services, Nairobi, for approval in the usual manner.

Official, Service, (Multiple, Ordinary/Transit) Visas are issued gratis to holders of Official or Service passport on official visits/transit.

All persons who are nationals of countries which require visa for Kenya and who by nature of the business or circumstances require to make frequent visits to Kenya may be issued with Multiple Journey Visa for Kenya within six (6) or twelve (12) months as the case may be. Multiple Journey Visas processing, approval and issuance is done ONLY at the office of the Director of Immigration Services –Nairobi.The standard fee for Multiple Journey Visa is USD 100 for all nationalities.

Administrative Fee RM 40

Courtesy (Transit /Ordinary) Visa may be issued gratis in accordance with the Provisions of categories 1, 2 and 3 of the Visa Regulations, where the applicant is not entitled to a Diplomatic Visa, but where it is considered by the issuing officer to be desirable on grounds of international courtesy.

Tourist intending to visit simultaneously the Republic of Kenya, the Republic of Rwanda and the Republic of Uganda are eligible to the above Visa which for tourist purposes only ( no work is permitted) and cannot be extended.

Visa Type: Multiple Entries

Validity: Multiple Entries

Application Forms: Multiple Entries

Visa Fees: Multiple Entries

Requirements for application are:

  • A valid national passport (minimum six (6) months and at least two (2) blank pages).
  • Two sets of duly filled up application forms. Click to download.
  • Two clear coloured passport size photos with blue background taken within the last three months, taken without glasses, caps, scarf.
  • Flight itinerary and Hotel bookings/details about places to visit if going as tourist.

Category 1

a) Nationals (Passport holders) of the following countries do not require visas to enter Kenya:

  • Barbados
  • Malawi
  • St. Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Belizee
  • Malaysia (For less than 30 days stay)
  • St.Kitts and Nevis
  • Botswana
  • Mauritius
  • St.Lucia
  • Brunei
  • Namibia
  • Swaziland
  • Burundi
  • Nauru
  • Tanzania
  • Cyprus
  • New Guinea
  • The Bahamas
  • Darussalam
  • Papua
  • Tobago
  • Dominica
  • Rwanda
  • Tonga
  • Fiji Island
  • Samoa
  • Trinidad
  • Ghana
  • Seychelles
  • Tuvalu
  • Grenada
  • Sierra Leone
  • Uganda
  • Jamaica
  • Singapore
  • Vanuatu
  • Kiribati
  • Solomon Islands
  • Zambia
  • Lesotho
  • South Africa (For less than 30 days stay)
  • Zimbabwe

b) The Following Persons do not require a Visa to Enter Kenya:

  1. All persons whose passports are endorsed with valid Kenya re-entry passes or any other written authority in lieu of a re-entry pass.
  2. All passengers arriving and leaving by the same ship, and who do not leave the ship.
  3. All passengers in transit through Kenya arriving and leaving by the same aircraft or transferring to another aircraft and who do not leave the international transit lounges at the International Airports in Kenya.
  4. Holders of United Nations Organization Laissez-Passers whilst on official UN Business.
  5. Holders of African Union Laissez-Passers whilst on official A.U. business.
  6. Holders of African Development Bank Laissez-Passers, whilst on official A.D.B. business
  7. Holders of Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa Laissez-Passers, whilst on official ABEDA business.
  8. Holders of International Red Locust Control Organization for Central and Southern Africa Laissez-Passers, whilst on official I.R.L.C.O. business.
  9. Holders of Desert Locust Control Organization Laissez-Passers, whilst on official D.L.C.O. business.
  10. Holders of COMESA Laissez-Passers, whilst on official COMESA business. xi. Holders of International Monetary Fund and World Bank Laissez – Passers whilst on official IMF/World Bank Business.
  11. Holders of Inter-Governmental Authority on Development (IGAD) Laissez- Passers whilst on official IGAD business.
  12. Holders of African Airlines Travel Association (IATA) Laissez- Passers whilst on official business.
  13. Holders of Environment Liaison Centre International (ELCI) Laissez-Passers whilst on official ELCI business.
  14. Holders of Union of Radio, Television Network of Africa (URTNA) Laissez- Passers whilst on official URTNA business.
  15. Holders of International Labor Organization (ILO) Laissez – Passers whilst on official ILO business.
  16. Holders of Preferential Trade Area/Common Market of East & Southern African Bank Laissez – Passers whilst on official PTA/COMESA business.
  17. Holders of European Union Laissez – Passers whilst on official European Union business.
  18. Holders of CIP (International Potato Centre) Laissez – Passers whilst on official CIP business.
  19. Holders of African Reinsurance Corporation (ARC) Laissez – Passers whilst on official ARC business.
  20. Holders of Diplomatic and Service Passports from The Islamic Republic of Iran for a period not exceeding (30) Days stay.
  21. Holders of Diplomatic, Official, Special, and Service Passports, from The Republic of Turkey and members of their families holding valid Diplomatic, Official, Special, and Service Passports, while on Transit or Stay not exceeding ninety (90) days.
  22. Holders of Diplomatic, Official or Service Passports from the Federal Republic of Brazil for a period not exceeding ninety (90) days.
  23. Serving Members of the British Military (are exempted from visa formalities).
  24. The manifested crew of ships and aircraft passing through or stopping in Kenya for periods not exceeding seven (7) days in the case of air crew and fourteen (14) days for ship’s crew.
  25. Owners of private aircraft stopping over for refueling in Kenya and who do not leave the precincts of the airport.

c ) The following countries have concluded visa abolition agreement with Kenya:

  1. Eritrea
  2. Ethiopia
  3. San Marino

Category 2

Nationals of the following countries require a visa to enter Kenya

Albania Algeria Andorra
Angola Antigua and Bermuda Argentina
Australia Austria Bahrain
Bangladesh Belarus Belgium
Benin Bhutan Bolivia
Bosnia Brazil Bulgaria
Burkina Faso Cambodia Canada
Cape Verde Central African Republic Chad
Chile (Nationalist) China (China P.R.) Columbia
Comoros Congo (Brazzaville) Costa Rica
Cote de voire Croatia Cuba
Czech Republic Denmark Djibouti
Dominican Republic DRC East Timor
Ecuador Egypt El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea Estonia Finland
France French Guyana Gabon
Georgia Germany Greece
Greenland Guatemala Guinea
Guinea Bissau Haiti Herzegovina
Honduras Hong Kong (Holders of Hong Kong special administrative region) Hungary
Iceland India Indonesia
Iran Ireland Israel
Italy Japan Jordan
Kazakhstan Kirghizstan Korea (South)
Kuwait Laos Latvia
Liberia Liechtenstein Lithuania
Luxembourg Macedonia Madagascar
Malta Marshall Islands Mauritania
Mexico Micronesia Moldavia
Monaco Mongolia Montenegro
Morocco Mozambique Myanmar (Formerly Burma)
Nepal Netherlands New Zealand
Nicaragua Niger Nigeria
Norway Oman Pakistan
Palau Pacific Isles Panama Paraguay
Peru Philippines Poland
Portugal Qatar Romania
Russia Russia Salvador
Sao Tome and Principe Saudi Arabia Serbia
Slovakia Slovenia Southern Sudan
Spain Sri Lanka St. Christopher Cape
Sudan Suriname Sweden
Switzerland Taiwan Thailand
Timor East Togo Tunisia
Turkey Turkmenistan UAE
Ukraine United Kingdom Uruguay
USA Uzbekistan Vatican City
Venezuela Vietnam

Category 3

These Nationals of countries below, classes and categories of persons require Referred Visas. The VISA applications are referred to the Director of Immigration services for processing and approval. (Please note that this service is not available through our online E-visa).

Afghanistan Armenia Azerbaijan
Cameroon Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Eritrea
Iraq Kosovo Lebanon
Libya Mali Palestine
Senegal Somalia Syria
Tajikistan Yemen

  1. Applicants whom there is some local objections or doubt in the country where the application is made.
  2. Stateless persons or persons not holding valid passports or other travel documents issued by their own country of nationality including recognized refugee holders of the United Nations Refugee Travel Documents.
  3. Prohibited immigrants as enumerated in the Visa regulations.

NB

It is strongly advised to hold off booking your travel until you have a valid Kenyan Visa – doing so is at your own risk.

Please note that the possession of a Kenyan Visa is not the final authority to enter Kenya. The immigration officer at the port of entry may deny entry if the visitor is unable to fulfill the immigration requirements and if the entry and presence of such a person in Kenya would be contrary to national interests, even if such a person is in possession of a valid visa for Kenya.

Referred Visa Requirements

  • Request letter (cover letter)
  • A valid original Travel Document/Certificate of Identity or Passport – (must be valid for at least six months at the time of entry to Kenya)
  • Three (3) copies of bio-data page (information page with picture) of travel document or passport.
  • Three (3) Completed (Filled in) Application Forms. Click here to download.
  • Three (3) Passport size photos (NB: Computer generated pictures are not acceptable)
  • Three (3) copies of signed Letter of Invitation from the host
  • Three (3) colour copies of the host’s Identification as follows:
  • Kenyan hosts :
      • Three (3) colour copies of National Identity (I.D) Card or Bio-data Page of Kenya passport.
      • For those being invited by their spouses, please attach three(3) copies of Marriage Certificate.

    Non Kenyan hosts:

      • Three (3) colour copies of Alien Certificate Card or Work Permit.
      • Three(3) colour copies of Bio-data page of their Passport.
      • Those being invited by their spouses attach three(3) copies of Marriage Certificate as well.
      • RM 200.00 (non-refundable) for Visa Processing Fee, and RM 40.00 For Administrative Fee for Single Entry into Kenya.
      • PLEASE NOTE:
        • Submit the above requirements to Kenya High Commission, No.8 Jalan Taman U-Thant, 55000 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia