Types of Visa 2017-04-15T04:35:15+00:00

Ordinary Visa

Required by all persons intending to enter Kenya for visits or residency. The current standard fee for an ordinary or Single Journey entry visa is USD 50/ RM. 150

Transit Visa

Required by all persons intending to transit through Kenya to a third destination for periods not exceeding three(3) days.

 

Diplomatic Visa

Issued gratis to holder of a Diplomatic Passport on official visits to Kenya.

NOTE: Diplomats and government officials on private visits to Kenya and who are nationals of countries that require referred visas shall have their visa applications referred to the Director of Immigration Services, Nairobi, for approval in the usual manner.

Official/Service Visa

Official, Service, (Multiple, Ordinary/Transit) Visas are issued gratis to holders of Official or Service passport on official visits/transit.

 

Multiple Journey Visa

All persons who are nationals of countries which require visa for Kenya and who by nature of the business or circumstances require to make frequent visits to Kenya may be issued with Multiple Journey Visa for Kenya within six (6) or twelve (12) months as the case may be. Multiple Journey Visas processing, approval and issuance is done ONLY at the office of the Director of Immigration Services –Nairobi.The standard fee for Multiple Journey Visa is USD 100 for all nationalities.

 

Courtesy Visa

Courtesy (Transit /Ordinary) Visa may be issued gratis in accordance with the Provisions of categories 1, 2 and 3 of the Visa Regulations, where the applicant is not entitled to a Diplomatic Visa, but where it is considered by the issuing officer to be desirable on grounds of international courtesy.

 

East African visas (Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda only)

Tourist intending to visit simultaneously the Republic of Kenya, the Republic of Rwanda and the Republic of Uganda are eligible to the above Visa which for tourist purposes only ( no work is permitted) and cannot be extended.

Visa Type: Multiple Entries

Validity: Ninety (90) days

Application Forms: Click to Download

Visa Fees: USD 100

Requirements for application are:

  • A valid national passport (minimum six (6) months and at least two (2) blank pages)
  • Two sets of duly filled up application forms. Click to download
  • Two clear coloured passport size photos with blue background taken within the last three months, taken without glasses, caps, scarf.
  • Flight itinerary and Hotel bookings/details about places to visit if going as tourist